CSM CHEYENNE M. JOHNSON
Virginia Army National Guard

CSM Cheyenne M. Johnson

Click HERE to download a high-resolution JPG file.

Command Sergeant Major Cheyenne Johnson is a resident of Suffolk, Virginia.  He joined the Virginia Army National Guard on December 28, 1978 and reported to Fort Bliss, El Paso, Texas, where he completed Basic Training and Advance Individual Training.

CSM Johnson has over thirty-six years of military service in the Virginia Army National Guard. He has served in every Noncommissioned Officer Leadership position from Battery Team Leader to State Command Sergeant Major. CSM Johnson has held the following key leadership positions at the Battery level of the 3rd 111th Air Defense Artillery Battalion. He served as Platoon Sergeant of Alpha Battery Suffolk, VA & Bravo Battery Franklin, VA. He has also served as First Sergeant of Bravo Battery Franklin, VA & Echo Battery Suffolk, VA.

In May of 2001, CSM Johnson became the Battalion Command Sergeant Major of 3rd 111th Air Defense Artillery Battalion Portsmouth, VA.  In June 2005, he was selected to be Brigade Command Sergeant Major of the 29th Division Artillery Brigade (29th DIVARTY) Sandston, VA. He went on to serve as the Brigade Command Sergeant Major of 91st Troop Command, Richmond, VA (July 2006 to February 2008) & Brigade Command Sergeant Major of the 329th Regional Support Group Virginia Beach, VA (February 2008 to October 2011).

In February 2009, CSM Johnson deployed with the 329th RSG to Besmiyah Iraq for a year where he served as Senior Enlisted Advisor of Besmiyah Combat Training Center Iraq. In October 2011, CSM Johnson became the Division Command Sergeant Major of the historic 29th Infantry Division, Fort Belvoir, VA.

On September 15, 2015 he started a three-year AGR OTOT following his selection as the VAARNG State Command Sergeant Major.

CIVILIAN EDUCATION:

  • 2012    Averett University, Bachelor of Arts, Business Administration     
  • 1990    Norfolk Naval Shipyard, Certificate, Ship-fitter Apprentice,                                  
  • 1982    Paul D. Camp College Associate of Arts and Science, Criminal Justice                       
  • 1976    Forest Glen High School, Diploma                                                               

MILITARY EDUCATION:

  • 2009    Combat Advisor Course -Fort Riley, Kansas
  • 2004    United States Army Sergeant Major Academy-Fort Bliss, Texas
  • 1999    Small Group Instructor’s Course - Fort Pickett, Virginia
  • 1998    First Sergeant Course - Fort Indiantown Gap, Pennsylvania
  • 1993    Advance Noncommissioned Course Phase II- Fort Bliss, Texas
  • 1993    Advance Noncommissioned Course Phase I - Fort Bliss, Texas
  • 1993    Battle Focus Instructor Course - Fort Pickett, Virginia
  • 1992    Basic Noncommissioned Course Phase II- Camp Atterbury, Indiana
  • 1988    Basic Noncommissioned Course Phase I - Fort AP Hill, Virginia
  • 1985    Primary Leadership Course - Fort Pickett. Virginia
  • 1979    Advanced Individual Training  -Fort Bliss, Texas
  • 1979    Basic Training - Fort Bliss, Texas

MILITARY ASSIGNMENTS:

  • September 2015 to Present, VAARNG State Command Sergeant Major
  • October 2011 – August 2015, Division Command Sergeant Major, 29th Infantry Division
  • March 2010 – September 2011, Brigade Command Sergeant Major, 329th Regional Support Group
  • March 2009 – March 2010, Senior Enlisted Advisor Noncommissioned Officer in Charge, Besmiyah Combat Training Center, Iraq Active Duty (Mobilization)
  • February 2008 – March 2009, Brigade Command Sergeant Major, 329th Regional Support Group
  • July 2006 – February 2008, Brigade Command Sergeant Major, 91st Troop Command
  • June 2005 – July 2006, Brigade Command Sergeant Major, 29th DIVARTY
  • March 2004 – June 2005, Battalion Command Sergeant Major, 3-111th Air Defense Artillery
  • March 2003 – March 2004, Battalion Command Sergeant Major, 3-111th Air Defense Artillery, Active Duty (Mobilization)
  • May 2001 – March 2003, Battalion Command Sergeant Major, 3-111th Air Defense Artillery
  • March 1999 – May 2001, First Sergeant, Battery Echo 3-111th Air Defense Artillery
  • September 1997 – March 1999, First Sergeant, Battery Bravo 3-111th Air Defense Artillery
  • June 1994 – September 1997, Platoon Sergeant, Battery Alpha 3-111th Air Defense Artillery
  • June 1986 – June 1994, Section Sergeant, Battery Alpha 3-111th Air Defense Artillery
  • June 1983 – June 1986, Gunner, Battery Alpha 3-111th Air Defense Artillery
  • June 1981 – June 1983, Driver, Battery Alpha 3-111th Air Defense Artillery
  • December 1978 – June 1981, Crewman, Battery Alpha 3-111th Air Defense Artillery

DECORATIONS, AWARDS, AND CITATIONS:

  • Defense Meritorious Service Medal
  • Meritorious Service Medal
  • Army Commendation Medal
  • Army Achievement Medal
  • Army Reserve Component Achievement Medal (8th Award)
  • National Defense Service Medal (2nd Award)
  • Iraqi Campaign Medal with Campaign Star
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • Armed Forces Reserve Medal with M-Device
  • Noncommissioned Officer Professional Development Ribbon
  • Army Service Medal
  • Virginia National Guard Commendation Medal
  • Virginia Emergency Service Ribbon
  • Virginia National Guard Ribbon

CIVILIAN EXPERIENCE:

  • December 2012 – Present 
    • Production Controller Supervisor of Ship-building, Newport News, Virginia
  • December 2001 – December 2012                
    • Quality Assurance Specialist, Supervisor of Ship-building, Newport News, Virginia
  • January 2000 – December 2001        
    • Structural Inspector, Norfolk Naval Shipyard, Norfolk, Virginia
  • January 2001 – December 1999        
    • Ship-fitter Mechanic/Supervisor, Norfolk Shipyard, Norfolk, Virginia

Click HERE to return to the top of the page

Click HERE to return to the top of the page ~ Click HERE to return to the news directory