Brig. Gen. PETER A. BONANNI
Virginia Air National Guard

Brigadier General Peter A. Bonanni is the Assistant Adjutant General - Air, Virginia Air National Guard based at Richmond International Airport, Sandston, Virginia. General Bonanni is responsible for leading the Virginia Air National Guard, assisting the units in setting organizational goals and empowering their commanders in executing their respective plans, programs and missions. He analyzes and evaluates training programs and operational readiness levels to determine mission capability and unit effectiveness. As the Assistant Adjutant General, Air he is the primary advisor to the Adjutant General of Virginia on Air National Guard affairs both State and Federal.

General Bonanni graduated from the Air Force Academy and received his commission in 1977. General Bonanni has served in numerous Air Force and Air National Guard flying and operations assignments, as well as Air National Guard command positions at the wing and headquarters levels. As commander of the 192nd Fighter Wing, General Bonanni successfully led the Wing during the critical first stages of the unit’s move to Langley Air Force Base, Virginia; development of the unit’s association with the 1st Fighter Wing; and the transition to flying the F-22A Raptor. Prior to assuming his current position General Bonanni served as the Chief of Staff, Virginia Air National Guard, Richmond International Airport, Sandston, Virginia. General Bonanni is a command pilot with more than 3,400 hours flying primarily the F-16, F-4 and A-7, and has flown combat missions over Iraq, Bosnia, and in support of Operation Noble Eagle. He has also commanded several world-wide deployments including Operation Coronet Nighthawk.

EDUCATION:

1977 - Bachelor’s of Science in Management, USAF Academy
2000 - Air War College, correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS:

  1. June 1977 - July 1978, undergraduate pilot training, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz

  2. July 1978 - November 1978, pilot training, Holloman Air Force Base, N.M.

  3. November 1978 - August 1979, F-4 pilot training, Homestead Air Force Base, Fla.

  4. August 1979 - February 1981, F-4 aircraft commander, 90th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Clark Air Base, Philippines

  5. February 1981 - February 1982, F-4 aircraft commander, 497th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Taegu Air Base, South Korea

  6. February 1982 - September 1982, F-16 pilot, Kunsan Air Base, 35th Tactical Fighter Squadron, South Korea

  7. September 1982 - June 1983, F-16 student pilot, 63rd Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.

  8. June 1983 - August 1984, F-16 weapons officer instructor pilot, 63rd Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.

  9. August 1984 - January 1985, chief squadron F-16 weapons instructor pilot, 63rd Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.

  10. January 1985 - May 1986, F-16 academic instructor, 56th Tactical Training Wing, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.

  11. October 1986 - December 1987, tactical fighter pilot, 149th Fighter Squadron, Virginia Air National Guard, Richmond International Airport, Sandston, Va.

  12. December 1987 - November 1988, squadron weapons and tactics officer, 149th Fighter Squadron, Virginia Air National Guard, Richmond International Airport, Sandston, Va.

  13. November 1988 - May 1994, weapons and tactics officer, 192d Tactical Fighter Group, Virginia Air National Guard, Richmond International Airport, Sandston, Va.

  14. May 1994 - August 1995, F-16 fighter pilot, 149th Fighter Squadron, Virginia Air National Guard, Richmond International Airport, Sandston, Va.

  15. August 1995 - January 1997, assistant operations officer, 149th Fighter Squadron, Virginia Air National Guard, Richmond International Airport, Sandston, Va.

  16. January 1997 - November 1997, weapons officer, 192d Operations Support Flight, Virginia Air National Guard, Richmond International Airport, Sandston, Va.

  17. November 1997 - December 1998, assistant operations officer, 192d Operations Support Flight, Virginia Air National Guard, Richmond International Airport, Sandston, Va.

  18. December 1998 - May 1999, operations officer, 149th Fighter Squadron, Virginia Air National Guard, Richmond International Airport, Sandston, Va.

  19. May 1999 - August 2002, operations group commander, 192d Operations Group, Virginia Air National Guard, Richmond International Airport, Sandston, Va.

  20. August 2002 - April 2004, vice commander, 192d Fighter Wing, Virginia Air National Guard, Richmond International Airport, Sandston, Va.

  21. April 2004 - April 2006, commander, 192d Fighter Wing, Virginia Air National Guard, Richmond International Airport, Sandston, Va.

  22. April 2006 - May 2006, chief of staff, Headquarters, Virginia Air National Guard, Richmond International Airport, Sandston, Va.

  23. May 2006 - January 2007, director of support, Headquarters, Virginia Air National Guard, Richmond International Airport, Sandston, Va.

  24. January 2007 - April 2008, Chief of Staff, Headquarters, Virginia Air National Guard, Richmond International Airport, Sandston, Virginia

  25. May 2008 - Present, Assistant Adjutant General, Air, Virginia Air National Guard, Richmond International Airport, Sandston, Virginia

FLIGHT INFORMATION:

Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: more than 3,470
Aircraft flown: A-7, F-4, F-16, T-38
Pilot wings from: Williams Air Force Base, Arizona

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
Air Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
Aerial Achievement Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
Air Force Commendation Medal (with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
Air Force Achievement Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
Combat Readiness Medal (with 1 Silver Oak Leaf Cluster and 4 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
National Defense Service Medal (with Bronze Star)
Southwest Asia Service Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
Air Force Overseas Ribbon Long
Air Force Longevity Service (with 1 Silver Oak Leaf Cluster and 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with Silver Hourglass and M Device)
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
Air Force Training Ribbon

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant 1 June 1977
First Lieutenant 1 June 1979
Captain 1 June 1981
Major 1 June 1991
Lieutenant Colonel 16 June 1997
Colonel 21 March 2002
Brigadier General 26 January 2007

Current as of August 2008

The date of publication indicated on this biography reflects the most recent update. It does not necessarily reflect the date of printing.

Click HERE to return to the top of the page

Click HERE to return to the top of the page ~ Click HERE to return to the news directory